The UFC’s aggressive event schedule continues in April with no less than four events being held in just over two weeks!

Friday, April 4th: Bellator 115

Where: Las Vegas, United States

Bellator get the month underway on the 4th April with a heavyweight title that sees former UFC fighter Cheick Kongo taking on current champion Vitaly Minakov.

A welterweight semi-final between Andrey Koreshkov and Sam Oropeza plus a welterweight semi-final featuring Dan Cramer Vs Jeremy Kimball also feature on the Spike TV main card.

Friday, April 11th: UFC Fight Night 39: Big Nog Vs Nelson

Where: Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

The UFC returns to Abu Dhabi for the first time in four years on April 11th with a heavyweight encounter between Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira and Roy Nelson topping the bill.

Co-main event honors goes to a featherweight clash pitting Clay Guida against Tatsuya Kawajiri while John ‘Doomsday’ Howard takes on the unbeatean Ryan LaFlare.

Friday, April 11th: Bellator 116

Where: California, United States

Heavyweight semi-finals are the order of the day at Bellator 116 with former UFC fighter Lavar Johnson main eventing the card against Blagoi Ivanov.

The other half of the bracket sees ‘Mighty Mo’ going up against Alexander Volkov, while a noteworthy clash of ex-UFC fighters sees Vladimir Matyushenko squaring off against Joey Beltran.

Wednesday, April 16th: TUF Nations: Canada Vs Australia Finale

Where: Quebec, Canada

TUF Nations: Canada Vs Australia comes to a conclusion on April 16th with Michael Bisping Vs Tim Kennedy serving as the headliner.

Season coaches Patrick Cote and Kyle Noke also do battle in the co-main event, while the rest of the card is surprisingly solid too, featuring the likes of Sarah Kaufman Vs Shayna Baszler, Evan Dunham Vs Mark Bocek and Sam Stout Vs KJ Noons.

Friday, April 18th: Bellator 117

Where: Iowa, United States

The vacant welterweight title is up for grabs at Bellator 117 as Douglas Lima battles Rick Hawn for the strap.

Lightweight tourney semi-finals are also on the agenda, pitting Patricky Freire Vs Derek Campos and Marcin Held Vs Derek Anderson.

Saturday, April 19th: UFC On FOX 11: Werdum Vs Browne

Where: Florida, United States

The UFC’s second offering on FOX of 2014 is headlined by a heavyweight tilt featuring two of the division’s top contenders as Fabricio Werdum collides with Travis Browne to establish the next title challenger.

Donald Cerrone Vs Edson Barboza serves as the evening’s co-main event, with Rafael Dos Anjos Vs Khabib Nurmagomedov and Pat Healy Vs Jorge Masvidal making up the four-fight main card.

Even the preliminary card is worthy of attention here, featuring the likes of Brad Tavares Vs Yoel Romero, Miesha Tate Vs Liz Carmouche and Thiago Alves return against Seth Baczynski.

Saturday, April 26th: UFC 172: Jones Vs Texeira

Where: Florida, United States

The biggest event of the month is saved until last though, as light-heavyweight champion Jon Jones looks to successfully defend his tile for a seventh time against Glover Teixeira.

Another 205lb tilt between Phil Davis and Anthony Johnson serves as the evening’s co-main event, while Tim Boetsch Vs Luke Rockhold, Joseph Benavidez Vs Tim Elliot and Jim Miller Vs Bobby Green completes the pay-per-view main card.