It’s time to cast our eye over the must-see events coming your way in another busy month of mixed martial arts action in September that features all the major promotions.

Saturday 3rd September: One FC

Things kick off this Saturday when we’ll get our first chance to check out new Asian promotion One FC who have plans to become the biggest show in the region.

Main event status for the debut show is handed to the Phillipino star Eduard Folayang (9-1) against Heat FC champion A Sol Kwan, while former UFC stars Phil Baroni and Yoshiyuki Yoshida also feature on the card.

Best of all the show airs live from Singapore for free on Sherdog.com.

Saturday 10th September: BAMMA 7

BAMMA put themselves on the global map recently with the signing of former UFC star Nate Marquardt, and they’ve put together a strong looking show for their seventh event on the 10th September.

Headlining will be former UFC fighter Frank Trigg Vs recent Bellator competitor Jim Wallhead while Strikeforce’s Paul Daley is a late addition to the card against Jordan Radev.

Other former UFC fighters on display include Efrain Escudero and Andre Winner.

Saturday 10th September: Strikeforce Heavyweight GP Semi-Finals

After BAMMA 7 finishes there’s only a few hours until Strikeforce’s Heavyweight Grand-Prix semi-finals gets underway in Ohio.

Josh Barnett Vs Sergei Kharitonov headlines the show, while the fact that Alistair Overeem no longer in the promotion allows reserve fighter Daniel Cormier to step in to face Antonio ‘Bigfoot’ Silva.

Being another stacked card you’ll also be treated to a middleweight title fight between ‘Jacare’ Souza and Luke Rockhold while an intriguing 205lb tussle between Muhammed ‘King Mo’ Lawal and Roger Gracie is also scheduled.

Saturday 10th September: Bellator 49

It seems Bellator have certainly picked a busy weekend to begin their fifth season, but they’ll still be hoping to continue to produce solid ratings on MTV2.

Their opening night will feature the quarter-finals of their latest welterweight tournament with the likes of Dan Hornbuckle, Ben Saunders and Douglas Lima on display.

Saturday 17th September: UFC Fight Night 25 – Battle On The Bayou

A week later and the UFC return with UFC Fight Night 25 which has been rebranded as ‘Battle On The Bayou’ thanks to an advertising hook-up with Bud Light.

Jake Shields Vs Jake Ellenberger fronts the show which airs live on Spike TV, while Alan Belcher makes his long-awaited return after a serious eye injury in order to face Jason MacDonald, while Evan Dunham looks to get back on track when he takes on TUF 13’s Shamar Bailey.

Friday 23rd September: Strikeforce Challengers 19

The Strikeforce Challengers continues on Friday 23rd, and will be headlined by the up and coming Lorenz Larkin who takes a perfect 11-0 record into his fight with Virgil Zwicker.

Also look out for Ryan Couture, Lavar Johnson and Jason High on the Las Vegas-bound card.

Saturday 24th September: UFC 135: Jones Vs Rampage

The biggest event of the month takes place on Saturday, 24th of September when UFC 135 rolls into the Mile-High City.

Of course a 205lb title fight between Jon Jones and Quinton ‘Rampage’ Jackson is sure to attract much of the attention here, but there’s also an interesting welterweight battle between former dominant welterweight champion Matt Hughes and Diego Sanchez, plus Nate Diaz Vs Takanori Gomi could be a ‘Fight Of The Night’ contender.



Saturday 24th September: DREAM 17

Also on Saturday is Japanese promotion DREAM’s latest offering.

After concluding the Japan version of their bantamweight tournament earlier in the year DREAM will now launch their global 135lb GP here with the most notable bout perhaps being Hideo Tokoro Vs former UFC and WEC fighter Antonio Banuelos, while former featherweight champ Bibiano Fernandes is also amongst those competing.

Elsewhere on the card Shinya Aoki takes on Rob McCullough and Gerald Harris squares up to Kazuhiro Nakamura.

Major MMA Events in September at a glance:

  • Saturday 3rd September: One FC
  • Saturday 10th September: BAMMA 7
  • Saturday 10th September: Strikeforce Heavyweight GP Semi-Finals
  • Saturday 10th September: Bellator 49
  • Saturday 17th September: UFC Fight Night 25 – Battle On The Bayou
  • Saturday 17th September: Bellator 50
  • Friday 23rd September: Strikeforce Challengers 19
  • Saturday 24th September: UFC 135: Jones Vs Rampage
  • Saturday 24th September: Bellator 51
  • Saturday 24th September: DREAM 17

LEAVE A REPLY