On April 30th the UFC will host an historic event in Toronto, Canada. Not only will it be the first MMA event in Ontario since the sport was legalized there, but the promotion also expect it to be a record-breaking event in terms of both attendance and gate receipts, with plans to fill 42,000 seats at the Rogers Center.

To achieve their ambitions they need a stacked card, and that’s just what they’ve put together, starting with a welterweight title fight between Canadian superstar Georges St.Pierre and former Strikeforce middleweight champion Jake Shields.

The two fighters each hold remarkable career records, with Shields currently on a 15 fight winning streak, while GSP is looking to successfully defend his 170lb title for the sixth time in a row, and has only been defeated twice in 23 pro-bouts (17 of those fought in the UFC).

There will in fact be two title fights on the card, as hugely talented UFC featherweight champion Jose Aldo also make his debut against Mark Hominick who earned the right to fight for the title after an impressive first round TKO of George Roop recently.

There’s also a further injection of star power with hall-of-famer Randy Couture returning to face former 205lb champ Lyoto Machida who desperately needs a win after back-to-back losses in 2010.

One of the light-heavyweight division’s most promising prospects Phil Davis gets a chance to shine on the main card after going 4-0 in the octagon last year.  On this occasion he’ll face Matt Hamill who has himself built up a five fight unbeaten run, albeit including a controversial DQ win over ‘Bones’ Jones.

Finally the main card will also feature former WEC lightweight champion Ben Henderson making his UFC bow against Canada’s own Mark Bocek who’s lost just once in his last five visits to the Octagon.

Meanwhile the preliminary card is stacked full of Canadian fighters taking on their US counterparts, with talented youngster Roy MacDonald’s fight with Nate Diaz being the pick of the bunch.

Check out the full fight card below.

Main Card:

  • Champ Georges St-Pierre vs. Jake Shields (Welterweight Title Fight)
  • Champ Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick (Featherweight Title Fight)
  • Randy Couture vs. Lyoto Machida
  • Vladimir Matyushenko Vs Jason Brilz
  • Ben Henderson vs. Mark Bocek

Prelims:

  • Rory MacDonald vs. Nate Diaz
  • Brian Foster vs. Sean Pierson
  • Pablo Garza vs. Yves Jabouin
  • Daniel Roberts vs. Claude Patrick
  • Charlie Valencia vs. Ivan Menjivar
  • Jason MacDonald vs. Ryan Jensen
  • John Makdessi vs. Kyle Watson

LEAVE A REPLY