As we approach the last few months of the year it’s time to start voting for your favorites in the 2010 World MMA Awards presented by Fighters Only.

Below you’ll find the full list of nominees for the event, and you can vote by going to onlineawards.co.uk.

The polls stay open until November 26th so there’s plenty of time to get on-board.

CHARLES “MASK” LEWIS FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Anderson Silva
Brock Lesnar
Frankie Edgar
Jose Aldo
Mauricio “Shogun” Rua

FIGHT OF THE YEAR

Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 117
Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin at UFC 116
Leonard Garcia vs. Chan Sung Jung at WEC 48
Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama at UFC 116
Jorge Santiago vs. Kazuo Misaki at Sengoku 14

KO OF THE YEAR

Anthony Njokuani vs. Chris Horodecki at WEC 45
Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira at UFC 110
Mauricio “Shogun” Rua vs. Lyoto Machida at UFC 113
Mike Russow vs. Todd Duffee at UFC 114
Rich Franklin vs. Chuck Liddell at UFC 115

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR

Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida at UFC 117
Chris Leben vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama at UFC 116
Cole Miller vs. Dan Lauzon at UFC 108
Anderson Silva vs. Chael Sonnen at UFC 118
Fabricio Werdum vs. Fedor Emelianenko at “Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Werdum”

BEST PROMOTION

Bellator
DREAM
Strikeforce
UFC
WEC

LEADING MAN OF THE YEAR

Bjorn Rebney, Bellator CEO
Dana White, UFC president
Joe Silva, UFC VP of talent relations
Michael Schiavello, HDNet broadcaster
Scott Coker, Strikeforce founder and CEO

INTERNATIONAL FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Alistair Overeem
Dan Hardy
George Sotiropoulos
John Hathaway
Shinya Aoki

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Charles Oliveira
Evan Dunham
George Sotiropoulos
John Hathaway
Jon Jones

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR

Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos
Megumi “Mega Megu” Fujii
Miesha Tate
Sarah Kaufman
Zoila Frausto

COACH OF THE YEAR

Cesar Gracie
Firas Zahabi
Greg Jackson
Rafael Cordeiro
Shawn Tompkins

GYM OF THE YEAR

American Kickboxing Academy
American Top Team
Black House MMA
Greg Jackson’s Submission Fighting
Wand Fight Team

RING GIRL OF THE YEAR

Arianny Celeste
Brittney Palmer
Chandella Powell
Natalie Skyy
Rachelle Leah

BEST LIFESTYLE CLOTHING BRAND

Affliction
Fight Chix
RVCA
Silverstar
TapouT

BEST LIFESTYLE CLOTHING BRAND

Affliction
Fight Chix
RVCA
Silverstar
TapouT

REFEREE OF THE YEAR

“Big” John McCarthy
Dan Miragliotta
Herb Dean
Josh Rosenthal
Mario Yamasaki

MOST MEMORABLE RING ENTRANCE

Anderson Silva
Clay Guida
Jason “Mayhem” Miller
Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal
Tom Lawlor

BEST TECHNICAL EQUIPMENT BRAND

Everlast MMA
Fairtex
Hayabusa
TapouT
Venum

BEST TECHNICAL CLOTHING BRAND

Bad Boy
Hayabusa
Jaco
TapouT
Venum

MEDIA SOURCE OF THE YEAR

“Inside MMA” on HDNet
MMAjunkie.com
MMAWeekly.com
MMAFighting.com
Sherdog.com

MMA JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Aaron “Tru” Teweles, Freelance
Ariel Helwani, MMAFighting.com/Versus.com
Conner Cordova, MMAReligion.com
Gareth A. Davies, Telegraph.com
John Morgan, MMAjunkie.com

LEAVE A REPLY