In celebration of one of the biggest events in recent UFC history, UFC 116: Lesnar Vs Carwin, ESPN UK will devote the entire weekend to bringing fans special MMA programming.

Dubbed the ‘Ultimate UFC Weekend‘, from Thursday 1st July – Sunday 4th July will be able to watch shows such as ‘Fight Of The Night’s‘ which showcases all the UFC bouts which were awarded ‘Fight Of The Night’ status between UFC 100-UFC 115, and ‘Best Of British‘ which will showcase UK talent like Michael Bisping, Dan Hardy, Ross Pearson and John Hathway in their recent fights.

In addition UK fans will get their first chance to see a now infamous bout from earlier in the year from the UFC’s sister promotion, the WEC.  The Leonard Garcia Vs Korean Zombie fight from WEC 48 was seen as an instant classic and dubbed as the WEC’s version of the famous ‘Stephan Bonnar Vs Forrest Griffin‘ bout in the UFC.

Of course the weekend of MMA action will also feature the UFC 116 event live.

“Lesnar v Carwin is a gigantic fight, both in terms of fan excitement and in the sheer size of the two champions,” the UFC’s UK president Marshall Zelaznik says on ESPN UK’s website.  “We’re proud to work with our partners at ESPN to treat our fans to a unique weekend of action. We’re also proud to present the first-ever UK screening of the instant classic Leonard Garcia v ‘Korean Zombie’ Chan Sung Jung. This is a simply breathtaking war and we’re very happy British fight fans are finally getting the chance to see it themselves.”

Full ‘Ultimate UFC’ Weekend Timetable:

THURSDAY JULY 1
10:00pm – MMA Live
11:30pm – UFC Countdown Show 116
12:30am – UFC Presents: Garcia vs Korean Zombie
2:45am – UFC – Fight Of The Night (1) – UFC 100: Yoshihiro Akiyama v Alan Belcher, UFC 101: Anderson Silva v Forrest Griffin, UFC 102: Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira v Randy Couture
3:45am – UFC All Access – Brock Lesnar
4:15am – UFC Countdown Show 116
5:15am – MMA Live

FRIDAY JULY 2
10:00pm – UFC – The Ultimate Fighter – Season 10, Episode 9
11:30pm – UFC – Best Of British (1) – UFC 105: Dan Hardy v Mike Swick, UFC 105: Micheal Bisping v Denis Kang
12:30am – UFC – Best Of British (2) – UFC 114: John Hathaway v Diego Sanchez, UFC 114: Ross Pearson v Dennis Siver
1:30am – UFC – Fight Of The Night (2) – UFC 103: Rick Story v Brian Foster, UFC 104: Pat Barry v Antoni Hardonk, UFC 105: Michael Bisping v Dennis Kang
2:30am – UFC – Fight Of The Night (3) – UFC 106: Josh Koscheck v Anthony Johnson, UFC 107: Alan Belcher v Wilson Gouveia, UFC 108: Sam Stout v Joe Lauzon
3:30am – UFC All Access – Wanderlei Silva

SATURDAY JULY 3
10:00pm – UFC All Access – Quinton Jackson
10:30pm – UFC All Access – Wanderlei Silva
11:45pm – UFC All Access – Brock Lesnar
12:15am – MMA Live
1:00am – UFC Countdown TO UFC 116
2:00am – UFC 116: Prelims
3:00am – UFC 116: Lesnar v Carwin

SUNDAY JULY 4
10:00pm – UFC 116: Lesnar v Carwin (Repeat) 1:00am – UFC – Fight Of The Night (4) – UFC 109: Chael Sonnen v Nate Marquardt, UFC 110: George Sotiropoulos v Joe Stevenson, UFC 111: Jared Hamman v Rodney Wallace
2:00am – UFC – Fight Of The Night (5) – UFC 112: Mark Muñoz v Kendall Grove, UFC 113: Jeremy Stephens v Sam Stout, UFC 114: Antônio Rogério Nogueira v Jason Brilz
3:00am – UFC Presents: Garcia vs Korean Zombie

Visit ESPN UK for more info.

LEAVE A REPLY