Bellator 209 Results

Bellator 209 took place last night and you can see all the results below.

In the main event of the evening, Patricio ‘Pitbull’ Freire was able to successfully defend his featherweight title against Emanuel Sanchez.

This was a hard fought victory for Freire, with both men eating some big shots along the way and were bloodied in the five round battle, but it was ‘Pitbull’ who was landing the cleaner, harder shots more often and he emerged with a unanimous decision victory (48-47 x2, 48-46).

The win means that Freire now has the most wins in Bellator history (16), the most championship fight victories (6) and and is tied with michael Chandler for the most consecutive featherweight title defenses.

In the co-main event, Ryan Couture comfortably emerged with a unanimous decision victory over Haim Gozali, while there was a major upset prior to that when Vadim Nemkov earned a split decision (29-28 x3) victory over Phil Davis, who wasn’t able to get his wrestling and submission game working until the third round, and then failed to find a way to finish the fight.

Check out all the Bellator 209 results below.

Main Card

Patricio “Pitbull” Freire defeated Emmanuel Sanchez via unanimous decision (48-47, 48-47, 48-46)
Ryan Couture defeated Haim Gozali via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-27)
Vadim Nemkov defeated Phil Davis via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Olga Rubin defeated Cindy Dandois via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-26, 29-27)
Adam Keresh defeated Kirill Sidelnikov via KO (strikes) at 1:12 of round one

Prelims

Khonry Gracie (1-1) defeated Ron Becker (2-2) via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Aviv Gozali (1-0) defeated Anton Lazebnov (0-1) via submission (armbar) at 4:27 of round one
Jamil Ibragimov (2-0) defeated Jackie Gosh (7-2) via TKO (strikes) at 1:37 of round one
Sidemar Honorio (13-6) defeated Liudvik Sholinian (3-1-1) via unanimous decision (30-26 x3)
Denis Palancica (7-0) defeated Kirill Medvedovsky (11-6) via unanimous decision (29-28 x3)
Viktoria Makarova (1-0) defeated Yulia Sachkov (0-2) via TKO (strikes) at 2:44 of round one
Andrei Barbarosa (6-6) defeated Honor Kelesh (3-1) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Christos Nicolaou (2-1) defeated Fadi Haiyadre (0-1) via TKO (strikes) at 4:48 of round one
Shimon Smotritsky (5-0) defeated Matan Levi (3-1) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Itsik Rubinov (2-0) defeated Ion Pop (8-12-1) via unanimous decision (29-28 x3)
Nika Ben Tuashy (1-0) defeated Nisim Rozalis (0-1) via KO (strikes) at :47 of round one

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here