After a hectic schedule over the past couple of months the UFC are just about ready to cool their heels a little in October, but not before serving up back-to-back events this Saturday night, while both Asian promotion ONE FC and WSOF ramp up their schedules with two events this month.

Friday, October 3rd – Bellator 127: Straus Vs Wilcox

Location: California, United States

October’s action gets underway tomorrow night on Spike TV as Bellator’s former featherweight champion Daniel Straus looks to head back towards the title in a headline fight with Justin Wilcox.

Karo Parisyan is also back in action after TKO’ing Phil Baroni last time out, and he’ll now face Fernando Gonzales, while Kendall Grove takes on former Bellator light-heavyweight champion Christian M’Pumbu.

Saturday, October 4th – UFC Fight Night 53: Nelson Vs Story

Location: Stockholm, Sweden

The first of two UFC events this Saturday takes place in Sweden as Gunnar Nelson takes on his toughest fight to date against Rick Story.

Not exactly a stacked card backing up the main event, but the co-feature pitting Max Holloway against Akira Corassani should be a fun scrap.

Saturday, October 4th – UFC Fight Night 54: MacDonald Vs Saffiedine

Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The second UFC offering of the day takes place in Canada and finds current welterweight No.2 Rory MacDonald looking to thrust himself into title contention if he can claim a win over former Strikeforce 170lb champ Tarec Saffiedine.

Raphael Assuncao will attempt to string together an impressive seventh victory in a row at 135lbs when he faces Bryan Caraway, while Daron Cruickshank Vs Anthony Njokuani is the other fight to keep your eye on here.

Friday, October 10th – Bellator 128: Dantas Vs Warren

Location: Oklahoma, United States

It’s title unification time at Bellator 128 as bantamweight champion Eduardo Dantas meets current interim title holder Joe Warren in the main event.

Elsewhere Michael Page fights Nah-Shon Burrell and Alexander Sarnavskiy goes up against John Gunderson.

Saturday, October 11th – WSOF 14: USA Vs Canada

Location: Alberta, Canada

USA Vs Canada is the theme for WSOF 14 on the 11th of October as Jake Shields gets set to make his promotional debut against Ryan Ford.

Also look out for the likes of Chris Horodecki, Tim Hague and Jared Hamman also featuring on the WSOF 14 line-up.

Friday, October 17th – ONE FC 21: Roar Of Tigers

Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

The first of two ONE FC events in October takes place in Malaysia with the unbeaten Marat Gafurov from Russia taking on Australia’s Rob Lisita in the featherweight main event.

Meanwhile, in the co-main event Malaysia’s own Ev Ting looks to go 2-0 in the promotion against Edward Kelly.

Friday, October 17th – Bellator 129: Neer Vs Bradley

Location: Iowa, United States

With three victories in a row under his belt, Josh ‘The Dentist’ Neer returns to the Bellator cage for the first time in four years to fight Paul Bradley in the main event of Bellator 129.

Meanwhile, a slug-fest should ensue in the co-main event as Houston Alexander squares off against James Thompson in a heavyweight match-up.

Friday, October 24th – WSOF 15: Branch Vs Okami

Location: Florida, United States

WSOF have a busy month in store with their second event in the space of two weeks delivering a middleweight title headliner as current champion David Branch faces Yushin Okami.

As yet no other bouts have been announced for the show.

Friday, October 24th – Bellator 130: Newton Vs Vassell

Location: Kansas, United States

Light-heavyweight champ Emanuel Newton attempts to make his second successful title defense against Linton Vassell in the featured bout at Bellator 130.

Bobby Lashley is also back in action fighting Karl Etherington in the co-main event, while former Strikeforce champion Marloes Coenen makes her Bellator debut against Annalisa Bucci.

Saturday, October 25th – UFC 179: Aldo Vs Mendes II

Location: Rio, Brazil

The UFC’s pay-per-view offering of the month finds them in Brazil for a featherweight title rematch between Jose Aldo and Chad Mendes.

The co-main event slot for this one is taken up by a meaningful light-heavyweight match-up as Glover Teixeira locks horns with Phil Davis.

Friday, October 31st – ONE FC 22: Dynasty Of Champions

Beijing, China

Wrapping up the month we have ONE FC’s second offering as they head into Chinese soil for the first time with two fighter from the country headlining as Legend FC product Xian Ji takes on the undefeated Yadong Song.

The only other fight announced so far for the show pits Australia’s Adrian Pang against Holland’s Vincent Latoel.