Another month of mixed martial arts action is upon us so take a look below as we guide you through the must-see events over the next 30 days.

Wednesday, September 4th: UFC Fight Night 28 – Teixeira Vs Bader

The latest FOX Sports 1 live event takes place this Wednesday night with a light-heavyweight tilt between Glover Teixeira and Ryan Bader topping the bill.

Also look out for an intriguing middleweight co-main event which pits Yushin Okami against former Strikeforce champ Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza.

Saturday, September 7th: Bellator 98

Bellator’s ninth season kicks off this coming Saturday night with a middleweight title fight between Alexander Shlemenko and Brett Cooper taking center-stage.

The event will also host a bantamweight semi-final between Fight Master coach Nick Warren and Nick Kirk, plus two opening round bouts from their next middleweight tourney.

Friday, September 13th: ONE FC 10

ONE FC is back in September with their 10th event which’ll take place in Jakarta, Indonesia.

Headlining the show is a fight between Andrew Leone and Sinichi Kojima to establish who becomes the top contender at 125lbs, while former lightweight champion Kotetsu Boku faces Vuyisile Colossa in the co-main event.

Friday, September 13th: Bellator 99

On the same night we find Bellator in it’s new Friday night slot on Spike TV with former UFC fighter Diego Nunes making his debut in the main event against Patricio ‘Pitbull’ Freire.

There’s more former UFC talent in the co-feature too as Vladimir Matyushenko and Houston Alexander lock horns in their promotional debuts.

Saturday, September 14th: BAMMA 13

UK promotion BAMMA return after a very quiet spell with a lightweight title fight between Curt Warburton and Jake Murphy.

Elsewhere on the card look out for the likes of former Bellator fighter ‘Judo’ Jim Wallhead and TUF fighter Colin Fletcher.

Saturday, September 14th: WSOF 5: Arlovski Vs Kyle

Later the same evening World Series Of Fighting hosts their latest live event on NBC Sports with Andrei Arlovski returning after recovering from a broken jaw last time out to take on another veteran in Mike Kyle.

The show will also host the semi-finals of WSOF’s middleweight tournament which the pairings, Danillo Villefort Vs David Branch and Elvis Mutapcic Vs Jesse Taylor.

Friday, September 20th: Bellator 100

Bellator celebrates it’s hundredth show with a solid show topped by a welterweight tournament fighter featuring Ben Saunders Vs Douglas Lima.

Also look out for the controversial, but nevertheless entertaining ‘War Machine’ going up against Vaughn Anderson and Matt Riddle’s debut against the epically named Luis Sergio Teotonio da Fonseca Melo Jr.

Saturday, September 21st: UFC 165 – Jones Vs Gustafsson

A day later comes the biggest event of the month as light-heavyweight champion Jon Jones goes up against Sweden’s own Alexander Gustafsson.

There’s also an interim bantamweight title fight between Renan Barao and Eddie Wineland scheduled for the co-main event and the likes of Brendan Schaub Vs Matt Mitrione and Pat Healy Vs Khabib Nurmagomedov to look forward to, not to mention Costas Phillippou Vs Francis Carmont.

Friday, September 27th: Bellator 101

The month’s action is then rounded off a week later by Bellator’s next show which includes a trio of former UFC fighter including John Alessio, Marcus Davis and Rich Clementi.

LEAVE A REPLY