Major MMA Events In November 2016

After a rare three week break, the UFC are back with all guns blazing from now until Christmas, including a hectic schedule of weekly events throughout November, including two shows in one day!

Friday, November 4th: Bellator 163 – McGeary Vs Davis

Where: Connecticut, USA

It’s the Bellator promotion that kicks off the months big action though, with light-heavyweight champion Liam McGeary set to face off again 205lb tournament winner Phil Davis in the main event.

The card will also feature a number of MMA veterans, including former Strikeforce champion Marloes Coenen going up against the undefeated Talita Nogueira, Paul Daley locking horns with Derek Anderson and Sergei Kharitonov fighting Javy Ayala.

Saturday, November 5th: UFC Fight Night 98 – Dos Anjos Vs Ferguson

Where: Mexico City, Mexico

A day later the UFC hosts it’s first event of the month as former lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos looks to plot a route back to the belt against the high-flying Tony Ferguson, who’s won his last eight fights in a row.

As well as hosting the TUF Latin America 3 final between Martin Bravo and Claudio Peulles, the event also features Diego Sanchez Vs Marcin Held, Ricardo Lamas Vs Charles Oliveira and Beneil Dariush Vs Rashid Magomedov.

Thursday, November 10th: Bellator 164 – Koreshkov Vs Lima 2

Where: Tel Aviv, Israel

As well as November being a busy month for the UFC, that’s also the case for Bellator, who have three shows planned, including this jaunt to Israel featuring a rematch between current welterweight champion Andrey Koreshkov and Douglas Lima.

Saturday, November 12th: UFC 205 – Alvarez Vs McGregor

Where: Las Vegas, USA

The biggest event in November by a country mile is UFC 205 at Madison Square Garden in NYC, featuring one of the most stacked line-ups in the history of the company, and headlined by a superfight as featherweight champion Conor McGregor steps up to face lightweight title holder Eddie Alvarez.

A further two title fights also feature on the extended main card, with welterweight champion Tyron Woodley fighting Stephen Thompson, while woman’s strawweight kingpin Joanna Jedrzejczyk fights fellow Polish representative Karolina Kowalkiewicz.

The six-fight main card is rounded off by Chris Weidman Vs Yoel Romero, Kelvin Gastelum Vs Donald Cerrone and Miesha Tate vs Raquel Pennington.

Even the prelims are must-see TV, with Rashad Evans middleweight debut against Tim Kennedy, Frankie Edgar Vs Jeremy Stephens and Khabib Nurmagomedov Vs Michael Johnson being just a few of the gems to be found there.

Friday, November 18th: Invicta FC 20 – Evinger Vs Kunitskaya

Where: Kansas City, USA

Invicta FC 20 features the promotion’s current bantamweight champion Tonya Evinger defending her title against Yana Kunitskaya.

There’s further title action on the night as strawweight champion Angela Hill will take on Kaline Medeiros in the co-main event of the evening.

Saturday, November 19th: Bellator 165 – Chandler Vs Henderson:

Where: San Jose, USA

Bellator’s third event of the months is a good one, with lightweight champion Michael Chandler paired up with former UFC lightweight champion Ben Henderson in the main event.

Rising star Michael ‘Venom’ Page also features in the co-main event against Fernando Gonzales, while Francis Carmont Vs Linton Vassell is also on the Spike TV main card.

Saturday, November 19th: UFC Fight Night 99 – Mousasi Vs Hall II

Where: Belfast, Northern Ireland

The UFC begins a double-header on November 19th with a show in Northern Ireland that offers up a middleweight rematch between Gegard Mousasi and Uriah Hall as the headliner.

Barring another late call-off, Ian ‘Uncle Creepy’ McCall should finally get a chance to compete, going up against Neil Seery, while Ross Pearson Vs Stevie Ray is also included on the main card of this one.

Saturday, November 19th: UFC Fight Night 100 – Bader Vs Nogueira II

Where: Sao Paolo, Brazil

The second UFC show of the night takes place in Brazil and marks the 100th ‘Fight Night’ event, with light-heavyweight’s Ryan Bader and Antonio Rogerio Nogueira having the honor of headlining the show.

There’s a number of other interesting main card bouts on tap here, including Thomas Almeida Vs Albert Morales, Claudia Gadelha Vs Cortney Casey and Thales Leites Vs Krzysztof Jotko.

Sunday, November 27th: UFC Fight Night 101 – Rockhold Vs Jacare II

Where: Melbourne, Australia

Rounding off the month, the UFC takes the Octagon to Australia for UFC Fight Night 101, fronted by a major middleweight match-up between former champion Luke Rockhold and Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza, who previously fought in the Strikeforce organization (with Rockhold winning by unanimous decision).

Australia’s own Robert Whittaker also features here in the co-main event against Derek Brunson, with both men currently riding five-fight winning streaks.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here